The Student Council

Established to determine, discuss and decide about the students’ problems, to provide the necessary administrative bodies of the university with their ideas, to develop social responsibility projects by collaborating with NGOs and academics who lecture on social responsibility, to encourage participation of students to these projects and to work towards participation into various “Education and Youth Programs” both in Turkey and abroad; the list of members for the Student Council is as follows.

THE STUDENT COUNCIL OF YEDITEPE UNIVERSITY
 

President
Pelin DİKMEN

Vice President
Melih TÜRKOĞLU

 

MEMBERS

Sinem Türkmen

Hatice Kübra TOKGÖNÜL

Beyza Özcan

Yiğit Hasanusta

Semra Özkaşgarlı

Canser Seven

Utku Özkan

 

STUDENT UNION SUPERVISING BOARD

MEMBERS

Nurettin Emre ŞAHİNER

Aslıhan ÇAM

Aleyna TARĞIT

Burak Cem KARA

 

FACULTY OF DENTISTRY

Faculty Student Representative
Pelin DİKMEN

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

Faculty Student Representative
PCG Information Department
Mehmet Ali ŞAŞMAZ

Elementary Mathematics Education Department
Abdurrahman YEĞMAN

English Language Teaching Department
Burak Cem KARA

Computer Education and Instructional Technologiesi
Onur KARABAKİ

Special Education Teaching
Utku ÖZKAN

FACULITY OF PHARMACY

Representative
Ceren KARAMAN

FACULTY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Faculty Student Representative
Russian Language and Literature
Ali KARAKAYA

Philosophy
İsmail KARATAŞ

Physics
Melis BABAÇ

Math
Hüseyin EVECEN

Psychology
Hatice Kübra TOKGÖNÜL

Antropology
Ilgın Su PARR

Sociology
Ayça TURĞUT

History
Didar SARAÇ

Turkish Language and Literature
Ömer DERVİŞ

FACULTY OF FINE ARTS

Faculty Student Representative
Plastic Arts and Painting
Yeşim Ezgi ULAŞ

Gastronomy and Culinary Arts
Yasemin ÖZER

Graphic Design
Semra ÖZKAŞGARLI

Fashion and Textile Design
Berika MALKOÇ

Art and Culture Management
Ümit Deniz ÖZGÜLTEKİN

Theatre
Pelin FAHRACI

FACULTY OF LAW

Faculty Student Representative
Nazlı TOZLU

FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SCIENCES

Faculty Student Representative
Public Administration
Yiğit HASANUSTA

English Political Science and International Relations
Nurettin Emre ŞAHİNER

Business
Elif Ecem YILDIRIM

Economy
Belen Arya SAN

French Political Science and International Relations
Zeynep BOZKIR

German International Business Management
Zeynep Esin BAŞ

FACULTY OF COMMUNICATION

Faculty Student Representative
Advertising Design and Communication
Mine Nur KARAGÖZ

Journalism
Canser SEVEN

Public Relations and Promotion
Beyza ÖZCAN

Visual Communication Design
Arda AKSAY

Radio and Television
Sedat Can TUNCELİ

FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE

Faculty Student Representative
Architecture
Cansu Aktaş

Industrial Design
Serra Tunçeli

Interior Architecture
İpek Ece Bayraktar

Urban Design and Landscape Architecture
Eslem Tuba Işık

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

Faculty Student Representative
Computer Engineering
Emre ERÇEL

Biomedical Engineering
Aslıhan ÇAM

Industrial and Systems Engineering
Selen ÖZTÜRKERİ

Genetics and Bioengineering
Zeynep COŞKUNTÜRK

Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Aleyna Melike CULA

Food Engineering
Şaboy KLODYA

Civil Engineering
Sühendan ORAL

Mechanical Engineering
Melih Türkoğlu

Chemical Engineering
Şevval BOZTEPE

Materials Science and Nanotechnology Engineering
Alper Adrian BAYSAN

FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Faculty Student Representative
Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation
Ahmet Önal

Nursing
Aleyna Tarğıt

Nutrition and Dietetics
Sevim Tüfekci

FACULTY OF MEDICINE

Faculty Student Representative
Ece SEÇEN

FACULTY OF COMMERCE

Faculty Student Representative
Information Security Technology
Mete Kaan OLCAY

International Finance
Cem TANIK

Information Systems and Technologies
Pamir ÇİL

Management information systems
Batuhan ÖZYURT

Tourism and Hotel Management
Sinem TÜRKMEN

International Transportation Systems
Sena İrem KOÇ

Electronic Commerce and Technology Management
Zeynep YILMAZ

SCHOOL OF APPLIED SCIENCES

Faculty Student Representative
Software Development
Mert SANCAR

Real Estate Development and Management
Hatice Kübra KAYA

Customs Management
Melisa KOCAMAN

Real Estate Development and Management
Mert SANCAR

Agricultural Trade and Management
Sevim ASLAN

VOCATIONAL SCHOOL

Faculty Student Representative
Mechatronics
Samet ARSLAN

Internet and Network Technology
Doğuş ŞEN

Automotive Technology Program
Doğan ÖZEN

INSTITUTE OF EDUCATIONAL SCIENCES

Institute Student Representative
(No representative available)

INSTITUTE OF NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES

Institute Student Representative
Mechanical Engineering (M. Scn.)
Oktay Rıfat URAL

Physics (Ph. D.)
(No representative available)

 

INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Department of Nutrition and Dietetics Master Program
Institute Student Representative
Aybüke SARIOĞLU

 

 

INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

Institute Student Representative
Business
Ceyda İNANLI TAN

Cognitive Sciences
(No representative available)

Media and Communication Management
(No representative available)

Plastic Arts
(No representative available)

Radio, TV and Cinema
Gökmen KAYA                               

Political Science and International Relations
Birke BOYAT

Local Authorities and Governance
(No representative available)